The Movement · Bordeaux red

Gigue2015

Library — no longer available from us.

Arriving

Like an early evening beneath old olive trees.

Gigue 2015

Powerful and rich in tannin, kept in motion by lively fruit.

Quick, full of verve and with strength in every step – that is how a gigue sounds, and how this wine tastes.

Grape varieties
75% Merlot, 22% Cabernet Franc and Sauvignon, 3% Malbec
Limitation
5890
Ageing
Concrete tank, small share of barrique
Yield
45 hl/ha
Analysis
14.5 % vol · pH 3.72
Drinking window
2021 – 2032
Serving temperature
15–16 °C
Decanting
aerate 30–60 min

Evening beneath the olive trees

Gigue 2015
Gigue 2015, Bordeaux Rotwein – Flasche und Glas im Abendlicht über dem Olivenhain, mit rosa gebratener Entenbrust

The first glass

The flavour profile of Gigue 2015

FruitBalanceSweetnessBodyTanninOakSpiceComplexityMineralityAcidity

Gigue smells of juicy cherry and violet, with a hint of white pepper. Gigue 2015 matured in concrete vats, with only a small share in barrique, which keeps the fruit clear. On the palate it is powerful and rich in tannin, almost heavy, and yet it stays nimble because the fruit carries it. A red for the table, at 15–16 °C.

Why Gigue

A quick dance with weight.

A suite is a sequence of dances. Each has its own character, and only all together do they make the whole. That is how our estate is built: each cuvée is inspired by a movement of this suite and takes on the character of its form.The gigue is the quick, lively dance of the suite. In the classical suite it comes last; with us, it opens the reds. That is why this wine has power and tannin, and why its fruit sets it in motion. Dancing rather than marching, for Gigue, means energy despite weight.

Gigue is energy with weight: powerful, rich in tannin and kept in motion by its fruit.

Robert Schumann — Gigue, Op. 32

In concrete · In the Domaine's cellar

Six years of rest in the cellar before it left the estate in 2021.

Aged in our own cellar.

Matured in the Domaine's cellar: in concrete vats up to the 2020 vintage, in amphorae since 2021, often with a small share in barrique. Then bottle ageing until we consider the wine ready to drink.

Maturity — how it drinks today

In the middle of its drinking window

today Maturing in the cellarRisePlateauDecline201520212032

Optimal drinking window of Gigue 2015

2021 – 2032

Serving temperature 15–16 °C.

Our principles

Why we take the trouble

Ageing in our own cellar

Most of our wines go on sale only once they are ready to drink; until then they mature with us, and we carry the risk.

Composed plot by plot

Each plot is vinified separately; only at the end do we compose the cuvée from them.

Time as an ingredient

Depth takes time. We give the wines the years in barrel and bottle that they need.

Organic & HVE4

The Domaine's vineyards are certified organic and HVE4, set within a 19-hectare ecosystem of woodland, meadows, water and vines.

Gigue, Bordeaux Rotwein – Rebzeilen von LaSuite aux Conseillans
Die Parcelle 13 als Beispiel für das Terroir des Château LaSuite aux Conseillans in Bordeaux

The terroir and the wine it yields

Where it comes from

The Gigue draws on three plots and three soils. On the clay of plot C7 the Merlot takes root, carrying the fruit; the gravel of plot C13 — up to four fifths stone at depth — gives warmth, drainage and energy; and the clay-gravel of plot C12 brings the tension with Cabernet Sauvignon. This is how the Gigue stays juicy and supple while having a foundation that holds the fruit.

Which plots go into the blend is decided by the vintage; the assignment can therefore vary slightly from harvest to harvest.

The parcel map

Click on a parcel number to find out more about it.Tap a parcel number to find out more about it.

Watercolour map of LaSuite aux Conseillans with the 16 numbered parcels, coloured by the four terroirs: clay, clay-gravel, gravel and sand
  • ClayCool and water-holding: depth, structure, a long life.
  • Clay-gravelWhere two worlds meet: strength with finesse.
  • GravelWarm and draining: energy, precision, lift.
  • SandLight and open: freshness and a free hand.
The 16 parcels of the Domaine, about five hectares of vines. The colours show our four terroirs.

The blend of Gigue 2015

3 Grape varieties

  • 75%Merlot
  • 22%Cabernet Franc and Sauvignon
  • 3%Malbec

Each plot is vinified separately; only at the end does the cuvée come together. More about our terroirs.

In the tradition of modern oenology

Precision & method

In the tradition of modern oenology

Aux Conseillans was for decades the Domaine of Jean Ribéreau-Gayon — one of the co-founders of modern oenology, founder of the Institute of Oenology at the University of Bordeaux (1949) and long-time owner of the estate. We work in that tradition: each plot analysed and vinified separately, the ageing guided under control, drinking maturity checked in a blind tasting.

When the embers settle

Into a large glass at 15–16 °C, and a little time: that is how Gigue opens up to cherry, violet and white pepper.

Your evening

A wine for the table.

Dishes to pair

A selection from our recipe kitchen, matched to the structure and maturity of this wine.

Evening concert at the Domaine

The mood to match the wine

A playlist for the moment

If you are a friend of classical music, here is a playlist that may suit your evening and the character of this wine. One possibility among many; listen in, if you like.

Gigue 2015

Library

The story of this vintage is complete

The last bottles of Gigue 2015 have left the estate. Drinking window, decanting and recipes remain here for everyone who still has bottles of it in their cellar.

Frequently Asked Questions · Gigue 2015

Good to know

When should I drink Gigue 2015?

Its drinking window runs until around 2032. Anyone who still has bottles should drink them now, in their mature phase, and keep them cool, dark and lying down until then.

How was Gigue 2015 aged?

In concrete vats, with only a small share in barrique. This keeps the fruit in the foreground and the wood in the background.

Is the wine organic?

The Domaine is certified organic and HVE4 today. Gigue 2015 was made in a close-to-nature way but does not yet carry the official organic label: our wines may only bear it from the 2022 vintage onwards.

Technical data sheet · Gigue 2015
Technical data sheet, Gigue 2015, LaSuite aux Conseillans.
WineGigue 2015
EstateLaSuite aux Conseillans
OriginSaint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France
Typered wine
AppellationAOC Cadillac
Grape varieties75% Merlot, 22% Cabernet Franc and Sauvignon, 3% Malbec
Plots and soilspredominantly gravel, with clay
Yield45 hl/ha
AgeingConcrete tank, small share of barrique; then bottle ageing in our own cellar
Released2021
Analysis14.5 % vol · pH 3.72
Edition5890 bottles
Drinking window2021 – 2032
Serving temperature15–16 °C
Decantingaerate 30–60 min
ViticultureDomaine now organic- and HVE4-certified; this vintage was made naturally, before official organic certification.
Formats0.75 L
Place in the SuiteOpens the reds of the Suite; “The Movement”
Musical referenceRobert Schumann — Gigue, Op. 32
Item numberLS-GIGU-15-075

The repertoire

The other movements of the Suite

Each cuvée has its own voice, from the rosé to the red that needs decades. In weak years we skip one entirely; that is why the repertoire is rarely complete.

We release each wine only when we would most like to drink it ourselves.Marc & Ellen Ruhland
For us, time is an ingredient.