The centrepiece · Bordeaux red wine

Sarabande2014

Library — no longer available from us.

Arriving

Like an evening in Paris.

Sarabande 2014

A wine of calm and depth. Dark fruit, graphite and the cool elegance of long ageing.

Slow, dignified, of quiet complexity — that is how a sarabande sounds, and how this wine tastes.

Grape varieties
60% Merlot, 25% Cabernet Sauvignon, 11% Malbec, 4% Cabernet Franc
Limitation
9841
Ageing
16 months in barrique, 50% new wood
Yield
47 hl/ha
Analysis
13 % vol · pH 3.70
Drinking window
2019 – 2024
Serving temperature
16–18 °C
Decanting
aerate 30–60 min

Outside, evening falls

Sarabande 2014
Sarabande 2014

The first glass

The flavour profile of Sarabande 2014

FruitBalanceSweetnessBodyTanninOakSpiceComplexityMineralityAcidity

This cuvée is the heart of our estate and is made each year from all the red grape varieties of the Domaine. Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon and Malbec bring the taste of dark berries, cocoa and graphite, underscored by the earthy notes of Cabernet Franc. The barrique, half of it new, gives depth without weight. A many-layered red wine that gains in complexity over the years.

Why Sarabande

A slow dance in triple time.

A suite is a sequence of dances. Each has its own character, and only all together do they make the whole. That is how our estate is built: each cuvée is inspired by a movement of this suite and takes on the character of its form.The Sarabande is the grave, dignified dance that takes its time. Among our reds it stands in the middle, between the lively Gigue and the majestic Allemande. That is why this wine ages long, and why it wants to be drunk slowly.

Sarabande is the quiet centre of the Suite, built for long ageing.

Claude Debussy — Sarabande, Pour le piano

Sixteen months · In the chai

Sixteen months in barrique, then the long rest of the bottle in the estate’s cellar.

Aged in our own cellar.

Aged under control in barrel and vinified plot by plot — then the years of bottle rest in our own cellar, until we consider the wine ready to drink.

Maturity — how it drinks today

In its late maturity

today Maturing in the cellarRisePlateauDecline201420192024

Optimal drinking window of Sarabande 2014

2019 – 2024

Serving temperature 16–18 °C.

Our principles

Why we take the trouble

Ageing in our own cellar

Most of our wines go on sale only once they are ready to drink; until then they mature with us, and we carry the risk.

Composed plot by plot

Each plot is vinified separately; only at the end do we compose the cuvée from them.

Time as an ingredient

Depth takes time. We give the wines the years in barrel and bottle that they need.

Organic & HVE4

The Domaine's vineyards are certified organic and HVE4, set within a 19-hectare ecosystem of woodland, meadows, water and vines.

Vines of the Domaine
Vines of the Domaine

The terroir and the wine it yields

Where it comes from

The Sarabande is the most polyphonic cuvée of the suite: seven plots, all four red grape varieties of the Domaine, the Merlot leading. The foundation is laid by the clay of plots C1, C2, C3, C5 and C9 — a calm, supporting ground. The clay-gravel of plots C8 and C12 adds spice and tension with Cabernet Franc and Cabernet Sauvignon. From this interplay comes the depth for which the Sarabande stands at the centre of the red wine range.

Which plots go into the blend is decided by the vintage; the assignment can therefore vary slightly from harvest to harvest.

The parcel map

Click on a parcel number to find out more about it.Tap a parcel number to find out more about it.

Watercolour map of LaSuite aux Conseillans with the 16 numbered parcels, coloured by the four terroirs: clay, clay-gravel, gravel and sand
  • ClayCool and water-holding: depth, structure, a long life.
  • Clay-gravelWhere two worlds meet: strength with finesse.
  • GravelWarm and draining: energy, precision, lift.
  • SandLight and open: freshness and a free hand.
The 16 parcels of the Domaine, about five hectares of vines. The colours show our four terroirs.

The blend of Sarabande 2014

4 Grape varieties

  • 60%Merlot
  • 25%Cabernet Sauvignon
  • 11%Malbec
  • 4%Cabernet Franc

Each plot is vinified separately; only at the end does the cuvée come together. More about our terroirs.

In the tradition of modern oenology

Precision & method

In the tradition of modern oenology

Aux Conseillans was for decades the Domaine of Jean Ribéreau-Gayon — one of the co-founders of modern oenology, founder of the Institute of Oenology at the University of Bordeaux (1949) and long-time owner of the estate. We work in that tradition: each plot analysed and vinified separately, the ageing guided under control, drinking maturity checked in a blind tasting.

The second hour

Over the second hour the wine gains further in expression.

Your evening

A wine for the table.

Dishes to pair

A selection from our recipe kitchen, matched to the structure and maturity of this wine.

Evening concert at the Domaine

The mood to match the wine

A playlist for the moment

If you are a friend of classical music, here is a playlist that may suit your evening and the character of this wine. One possibility among many; listen in, if you like.

Sarabande 2014

Library

The story of this vintage is complete

The last bottles of Sarabande 2014 have left the estate. Drinking window, decanting and recipes remain here for everyone who still has bottles of it in their cellar.

Frequently Asked Questions · Sarabande 2014

Good to know

Can I still buy Sarabande 2014?

No. The last bottles have left the estate; the vintage now belongs to our library. The younger vintages of Sarabande are available and ready to drink.

Which grape varieties make up Sarabande 2014?

60% Merlot, 25% Cabernet Sauvignon, 11% Malbec and 4% Cabernet Franc, aged 16 months in barrique, half of it new oak.

Is the wine organic?

The Domaine is certified organic and additionally holds HVE4, the highest level of the French environmental certification. Our vineyards have always been farmed close to nature. However, the official organic label may only appear on our wines from the 2022 vintage onward — earlier vintages are farmed close to nature but do not yet carry official organic certification.

Technical data sheet · Sarabande 2014
Technical data sheet, Sarabande 2014, LaSuite aux Conseillans.
WineSarabande 2014
EstateLaSuite aux Conseillans
OriginSaint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France
Typered wine
AppellationAOC Cadillac
Grape varieties60% Merlot, 25% Cabernet Sauvignon, 11% Malbec, 4% Cabernet Franc
Plots and soilspredominantly clay, with clay-gravel
Yield47 hl/ha
Ageing16 months in barrique, 50% new wood; then bottle ageing in our own cellar
Released11 Sep 2019
Analysis13 % vol · pH 3.70
Edition9841 bottles
Drinking window2019 – 2024
Serving temperature16–18 °C
Decantingaerate 30–60 min
ViticultureDomaine now organic- and HVE4-certified; this vintage was made naturally, before official organic certification.
Formats0.75 L, 6 L Methuselah; for members of Le Cercle: 1.5 L Magnum, 3 L Double Magnum, 12 L Balthazar
Place in the SuiteThe middle of the reds, between Gigue and Allemande; “the centrepiece”
Musical referenceClaude Debussy — Sarabande, Pour le piano
Item numberLS-SARA-14-075

The repertoire

The other movements of the Suite

Each cuvée has its own voice, from the rosé to the red that needs decades. In weak years we skip one entirely; that is why the repertoire is rarely complete.

We release each wine only when we would most like to drink it ourselves.Marc & Ellen Ruhland
For us, time is an ingredient.